top of page

PRIVACY POLICY


Information is the cornerstone of our ability to meet and exceed our clients’ expectations. At TandemTax, we are committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and accuracy of the personal information we collect in order to provide the highest level of service to our clients. Our clients’ trust is our most important asset and with that in mind, we have a comprehensive Privacy Policy for handling personally identifying information.

Our privacy policy adheres to both the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as our own commitment to ensuring that clients are comfortable providing us with personal information.

We maintain appropriate physical, technical, and administrative safeguards and industry-standard security standards in an effort to protect your personal information in our custody and control, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. Electronic records stored with third-party platforms (TaxDome, OneDrive) are located on secure, limited-access servers located in Canada. We employ technological tools such as firewalls, passwords and 2-factor authentification. 

What Does This Policy Cover?
Our privacy policy covers TandemTax’s treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit our website or when you use our services. Our policy also covers TandemTax’s handling of any personally identifying information our business partners share with us, as well as the personally identifying information we share with our business partners.

“Personally identifying information” is any information that can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information are your name, email, phone number, age, ID numbers, income, cookies and all other information relevant to the services we are providing. A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on a computer for the purpose of identifying that browser during interaction on the website. Cookies may be used to store items such as identifiers and user preferences. Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

Why Do We Collect Such Personal Information?
We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:
1.    To provide and operate the Services;
2.    To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;
3.    To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;
4.    To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 
5.    To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Consent
If you continue to use our website or services and / or submit your personal information to TandemTax, you consent to the purposes and uses outlined below for which TandemTax collects and/or shares your personal information.

What Sort of Information Do We Collect?
You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our website or contact us through other means without providing us with any personal information. There are, however, instances where we may require personal information.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
TandemTax may only send personally identifiable information about you to other organizations when we have your consent to share the information. We may disclose personal information without consent when required by law, but the information we provide will be limited to only what is legally required.

Aggregating Non-Personally Identifiable Information: IP Addresses and Cookies
Anonymous User Browsing: You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address. In this case, our web server may collect the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next.

This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual user. It is used by TandemTax to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, most popular preferences and other statistics about website visitors. This allows us to determine the characteristics of users on TandemTax’s website and our most popular services. We may use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make the TandemTax website easier and more convenient to use, as well as improving TandemTax’s services and tracking visitor information in aggregate form (e.g. the number of visitors using the website).

Security
TandemTax has organizational, physical and technological measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control. Security practises are also reviewed on a regular basis.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact the firm’s privacy officer at privacy@tandemtax.ca.
 

bottom of page